Eurovision Song Contest 2010 Semi-Final (1)

Since 2008, two Semi-Finals have been held to decide which countries will be represented in the Grand Final. The first Semi-Final of the 2010 Eurovision Song Contest took place in Oslo, Norway, on Tuesday, 25th May.

The voting during the show

The ten qualifiers were decided by a 50/50 combination of jury and public votes. The results were combined and each country's 10 favourites were awarded 1 to 8, 10 and 12 points based on the number of votes. The top ten countries then qualified to the Grand Final.

France, Germany and Spain voted in the first Semi-Final.

Facts & Figures

Date

Tuesday 25 May 2010

Location

Telenor Arena, Oslo, Norway

Qualifiers

Broadcaster

NRK

Hosts

Erik Solbakken, Haddy Jatou N'jie & Nadia Hasnaoui

Executive Producer

Jon Ola Sand

EBU Scrutineer

Svante Stockselius

Director

Ole Jørgen Grønlund & Kim Strømstad

The Participants

# Representing country Performer(s) Song title, writer(s) and composer(s) Points Place
01 Moldova
Flag of MoldovaTRM
Sunstroke Project & Olia Tira Run Away
Anton Ragoza & Sergey Stepanov Alina Galetskaya
052 10
02 Russia
Flag of RussiaRTR
Peter Nalitch & Friends Lost And Forgotten
Peter Nalitch
074 07
03 Estonia
Flag of EstoniaERR
Malcolm Lincoln Siren
Robin Juhkental
039 14
04 Slovakia
Flag of SlovakiaSTV
Kristina Pelakova Horehronie
Martin Kavulic Kamil Peteraj
024 16
05 Finland
Flag of FinlandYLE
Kuunkuiskaajat Työlki Ellää
Timo Kiiskinen
049 11
06 Latvia
Flag of LatviaLTV
Aisha What For?
Janis Lusens Guntars Racs
011 17
07 Serbia
Flag of SerbiaRTS
Milan Stanković Ovo Je Balkan
Goran Bregović Goran Bregović, Marina Tucako...
079 05
08 Bosnia & Herzegovina
Flag of Bosnia & HerzegovinaBHRT
Vukašin Brajić Thunder And Lightning
Dino Šaran
059 08
09 Poland
Flag of PolandTVP
Marcin Mroziński Legenda
Marcin Nierubiec Marcin Mroziński
044 13
10 Belgium
Flag of BelgiumVRT
Tom Dice Me And My Guitar
Tom Dice, Jeroen Swinnen & Ash...
167 01
11 Malta
Flag of MaltaPBS
Thea Garrett My Dream
Jason Cassar Sunny Aquilina
045 12
12 Albania
Flag of AlbaniaRTSH
Juliana Pasha It's All About You
Ardit Gjebrea Ardit Gjebrea & Pirro Çako
076 06
13 Greece
Flag of GreeceERT
Giorgos Alkaios & Friends OPA
Giorgos Alkaios Giannis Antoniou & Friends
133 02
14 Portugal
Flag of PortugalRTP
Filipa Azevedo Há Dias Assim
Augusto Madureira
089 04
15 F.Y.R. Macedonia
Flag of F.Y.R. MacedoniaMKRTV
Gjoko Taneski Jas Ja Imam Silata
Kristijan Gabroski
037 15
16 Belarus
Flag of BelarusBTRC
3+2 Butterflies
Maxim Fadeev Malka Chaplin
059 09
17 Iceland
Flag of IcelandRÚV
Hera Björk Je Ne Sais Quoi
Örlygur Smári & Hera Björk
123 03

Scoreboard

Participant Albania Belarus Belgium Bosnia & Herzegovina Estonia F.Y.R. Macedonia Finland France Germany Greece Iceland Latvia Malta Moldova Poland Portugal Russia Serbia Slovakia Spain Points Place
Moldova Moldova
10273478515 52 10
Russia Russia
12521231310112814 74 7
Estonia Estonia
11112121254 39 14
Slovakia Slovakia
152556 24 16
Finland Finland
771036621322 49 11
Latvia Latvia
65 11 17
Serbia Serbia
331211012473332466 79 5
Bosnia & Herzegovina Bosnia & Herzegovina
748653162125 59 8
Poland Poland
636774263 44 13
Belgium Belgium
48484101012101281261212107108 167 1
Malta Malta
22636122413121 45 12
Albania Albania
871242512106424 76 6
Greece Greece
10510823848887710710810 133 2
Portugal Portugal
543526810774525412 89 4
F.Y.R. Macedonia F.Y.R. Macedonia
121014181 37 15
Belarus Belarus
451655837123 59 9
Iceland Iceland
8612717568210101068377 123 3